• Blog

Season

Major artistic projects

Season 2014/2015

Mozart / Beethoven / Weber
7 October 2014 – Dijon, Auditorium
8 October 2014 – Boulogne-Billancourt, Carré Belle-Feuille
10 October 2014 – Aix-en-Provence, Grand Théâtre de Provence
11 October 2014 – Paris, Cité de la musique
12 October 2014 – Versailles, Chapelle Royale
Nuria Rial, soprano / Marianne Crebassa, mezzo-soprano / Benjamin Hulett, tenor / Johannes Weisser, baritone-bass / accentus / Insula orchestra
W.A. Mozart, Krönungsmesse
L. van Beethoven, König Stephan
C.M. von Weber, Kampf und Sieg [extracts]

Beethoven
28 November 2014 – Liège, Philharmonie
2 December 2014 – Bruxelles, Flagey
Chapelle Musicale Reine Elisabeth Soloists / Vlaams Radio Koor / Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
L. van Beethoven, Triple concerto en do majeur
L. van Beethoven, “Ouverture” of König Stephan
L. van Beethoven, Fantaisie chorale pour piano, choeur et orchestre

Mendelssohn / Beethoven / Berlioz / Canteloube / Bizet
25 December 2014 – Leipzig, Gewandhaus
MDR Sinfonieorchester Leipzig / MDR Rundfunkchor
F. Mendelssohn, Christus
L. van Beethoven, König Stephan [extracts]
H. Berlioz, L’Enfance du Christ [extracts]
J. Canteloube, Chants d’Auvergne
G. Bizet, L’Arlésienne Suite Nr.2

Mozart / Schubert
1er February 2015 – Salzburg (Austria), Mozarteum Grosser Saal
Julie Fuchs, soprano / Marianne Crebassa, mezzo-soprano / Benjamin Hulett, tenor / Johannes Weisser, baritone-bass / accentus / Insula orchestra
W.A. Mozart, Krönungsmesse
F. Schubert, Symphonie n°4 “Tragique”

Mozart / Fanny Mendelssohn / Schubert
19 March 2015 – Aix-en-Provence, Grand Théâtre de Provence *
22 March 2015 – Suresnes, Théâtre Jean Vilar
23 March 2015 – Paris, Cité de la musique
Stéphanie-Marie Degand, violin * / Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Antoine Tamestit, viola / Insula orchestra
W.A. Mozart, Symphonie concertante en mi bémol majeur
F. Mendelssohn, Ouverture en Ut
F. Schubert, Symphonie n°4 “Tragique”

Dvořák
6 June 2015 – Paris, Philharmonie 1
accentus / Orchestre de chambre de Paris
A. Dvořák, Stabat Mater

Saison 2013/2014

Gluck
6 November 2013 – Boulogne-Billancourt, Carré Belle-Feuille
7 November 2013 – Versailles, Opéra Royal
[New tour in  14/15 at the Théâtre de Poissy, Cité de la musique and at the Grand Théâtre de Provence]
Franco Fagioli, Orfeo / Malin Hartelius, Euridice / Emmanuelle de Negri, Amore / accentus / Insula orchestra
C.W. Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice – original version of Vienne (1762)

Mozart / Ives
1er December 2013 – Salzburg (Austria), Grosser Saal Mozarteum
Lydia Teuscher, soprano / Karin Wundsam, alto / Colin Balzer, tenor / Thomas Tatzi, baritone-bass / Salzburger Bachchor / Mozarteumorchester Salzburg
C. Ives, Psalm 90
W.A. Mozart, Requiem

Saint-Saëns / Liszt
19, 20, 21 December 2013 – Pau, Palais Beaumont
Bertrand Chamayou, piano / Orchestre de Pau Pays de Béarn
C. Saint-Saëns, Concerto pour piano n°5 et Danse macabre
F. Liszt, Du berceau à la tombe et Les Préludes

Zelenka / Mozart
31 January 2014 – Puteaux, Auditorium du nouveau Conservatoire
5 February 2014 – Aix-en-Provence, Grand Théâtre de Provence
6 February 2014 – Paris, Salle Pleyel
Sandrine Piau / Sunhae Im, soprano / Sara Mingardo, mezzo-soprano / Werner Güra, tenor / Christopher Purves, baritone-bass / accentus / Insula orchestra
J.D. Zelenka, Miserere
W.A. Mozart, Requiem

Haydn / Field / Beethoven
29 March 2014 – Aix en Provence, Grand Théâtre de Provence
3 April 2014 – Boulogne-Billancourt, Carré Belle Feuille
4 April 2014 – Paris, Cité de la musique
Abdel Rahman El Bacha, piano / Insula orchestra
J. Haydn, Symphonie n°8 « Le soir »
J. Field, Concerto pour piano n°5 « L’incendie par l’orage »
L. Beethoven, Symphonie n°6 « Pastorale »

Haydn
4 July 2014 – Chambord, Château
5 July 2014 – Vesrailles, Chapelle Royale
Insula orchestra
J. Haydn, Les Sept Dernières Paroles du Christ

Season 2012/2013

Berlioz / Franck / Rossini
11 September 2013, 8pm – Nantes, Cité des Congrès
12 September 2013, 8pm – Nantes, Cité des Congrès
14 September 2013, 8pm – Angers, Centre des Congrès
16 September 2013, 8pm – Angers, Centre des Congrès
Vanessa Le Charlès, soprano / Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
H. Berlioz, Ouverture des francs juges et La mort de Cléopâtre
C. Franck, Ce qu’on entend sur la montagne
G. Rossini, Ouverture de Guillaume Tell

Haydn/Dvorák/Franck
21 September 2013, 8pm – Orchies, Orchies
22 September 2013, 8pm – Outreau, Outreau
27 September 2013, 8pm – Audruicq
28 September 2013, 8pm – Hazebrouck
29 September 2013, 8pm – Lille, Opéra
29 November 2013, 8pm – Lille, Opéra
30 November 2013, 8pm – Lille, Opéra
1 December 2013, 8:30pm – Béthune, Théâtre
Pavel Gomziakov, violoncelle / Orchestre national de Lille
F.Schubert, Die Zauberharfe
J.Haydn, Concerto en ut Majeur pour violoncelle et orchestre
A.Dvorák, L’Ondin
C.Franck, Ce qu’on entend sur la montagne

Sous Apparence
31 October and 1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 9 November 2012, 7:30pm – Paris, Opéra national
3 and 10 November 2012, 2:30pm et 8pm – Paris, Opéra national
4 November 2012, 2:30pm – Paris, Opéra national
Les étoiles, les premiers danseurs et le corps de ballet de l’Opéra national de Paris / accentus / Ars Nova / Marie-Agnès Gillot, chorégraphie
M.Feldman, Rothko Chapel – 1er, 3ème, 4ème et 5ème mouvements, Intersection I (extrait)
A.Bruckner, Messe n°2 en mi mineur – Kyrie et Agnus Dei
G.Ligeti, Continuum

Messe en ut mineur
20 November 2012, 8:45pm – Chaville, Atrium
21 November 2012, 8:30pm – Boulogne-Billancourt, Carré Belle-Feuille
22 November 2012, 8:30pm – Issy-les-Moulineaux, Grande chapelle du Séminaire Saint-Sulpice – captation Arte
24 November 2012, 8pm – Versailles, Chapelle Royale
Julie Fuchs, soprano 1 / Ann Hallenberg, soprano 2 / Benjamin Hulett, tenor / Markus Werba, bass / accentus / Insula orchestra
W.A.Mozart, Meistermusik, Messe en ut mineur

Puccini – Fauré : Requiem(s)
14 December 2012, 8pm – Rouen, Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Jenny Daviet, soprano / Tatyana Ilyin, mezzo-soprano / Xin Wang, tenor / Julien Véronèse, bass-baritone / Christophe Henry, orgue / accentus / Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
G.Puccini, Crisantemi, Requiem, Salve Regina, Adagietto in Fa maggiore, Madama Butterfly (acte 2 – Coro, bocca chiusa)
G.Fauré, Requiem (version 1900)

Ciboulette
16, 18, 20, 22, 26 February 2013, 8pm – Paris, Opéra comique
24 February 2013, 3pm – Paris, Opéra comique
Julie Fuchs, Ciboulette / Jean-François Lapointe, Duparquet / Julien Behr, Antonin / Eva Ganizate, Zénobie / Ronan Debois, Roger / Jean-Claude Saragosse, Monsieur Grenu / Guillemette Laurens, Madame Grenu / Bernadette Lafont, Madame Pingret / Michel Fau, La comtesse de Castiglione / Jérôme Deschamps, Le directeur d’opéra / accentus / Orchestre de l’Opéra de Toulon Provence Méditerranée / Michel Fau, stage manager
R.Hahn, Ciboulette

Mozart / Schubert : Le sacre du printemps !
7 March 2013 – Aix-en-Provence, Grand Théâtre de Provence
18 April 2013 – Paris, Salle Gaveau
19 April 2013 – Boulogne-Billancourt, Carré Belle-Feuille
21 April 2013 – Puteaux, Vieille Église
Kristian Bezuidenhout, pianoforte / Insula orchestra
W.A.Mozart, Lo sposo deluso – Ouverture, Concerto pour piano et orchestre n°23
F.Schubert, Symphonie n°5, Claudine von Villa Bella – Ouverture

Bach : Passion selon Saint Jean
25 March 2013, 8pm – Paris, Salle Pleyel
26 March 2013, 8:30pm – Aix-en-Provence, Grand Théâtre de Provence (dans le cadre du Festival de Pâques)
5 April 2013, 8pm – Dijon, Auditorium
Deborah York, soprano / Marijana Mijanovic, alto / Markus Schäfer, tenor (Évangeliste) / Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro, tenor / Johannes Weisser, baritone / Johannes Mannov, bass-baritone / accentus / Concerto Köln
J.S.Bach, Passion selon Saint Jean

Brahms, un Requiem allemand
4 June 2013, 8pm – Saint-Denis, festival
Karina Gauvin, soprano / Christopher Maltman, baritone / Rundfunkchor Berlin / Orchestre de chambre de Paris
J.Brahms, Le Chant du destin, Un Requiem allemand

Season 2011/2012

Opening ceremony of Salzbourg Festival
27 July 2012, 11am – Salzbourg Festival (Austria)
accentus / Camerata Salzburg
J.M. Staud, world creation (order of Salzbourg Festival 2012)

Bach / Dvorak
25 July 2012, 7:30pm – Salzbourg Festival (Austria)
Christophe Henry, organ
accentus / Les Nouveaux Caractères
J.C. Bach, Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
J.S. Bach, Ich lasse dich nicht / Komm, Jesu komm / Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
A. Dvorak, Mass in D Major for soloists, choir and organ

Mozart / Staud
23 July 2012, 8pm – Salzbourg Festival (Austria)
accentus / Camerata Salzburg
W.A. Mozart, Mass in C Minor
J.M. Staud, world creation (order of Salzbourg Festival 2012)

Fastes romains
13 April 2012, 8pm – Roissy-en-France, Centre culturel L’Orangerie
15 April 2012, 4pm – Rouen, Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
18 April 2011, 8pm – Metz, L’Arsenal
19 April 2012, 8:30pm – Aix-en-Provence, Grand Théâtre de Provence
Edwige Parat et Catherine Padaut, soprano / Damien Guillon, alto / Romain Champion, tenor / Virgile Ancely, bass-baritone
accentus / Café Zimmermann
F. Haendel, Dixit Dominus
A. Vivaldi, Gloria

Haydn, La Création
accentus celebrates 20 years !
2 April 2012, 8pm – Paris, Salle Pleyel
Sandrine Piau, soprano / Topi Lehtipuu, tenor / Johannes Weisser, bass
accentus / Akademie für Alte Musik – Berlin
J. Haydn, Die Schöpfung

Nuit fantastique
16 March 2012, 8pm – Paris, Cité de la musique
Mélanie Boisvert, soprano / Angélique Noldus, mezzo / Maximilian Schmitt, tenor / Michael Nagy, bass-baritone
accentus / Ensemble orchestral de Paris
F. Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Walpurgis Night

Ultimate ballads
9 December 2011, 8pm – Rouen, Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
10 December 2011, 8pm – Paris, Cité de la musique
Christiane Libor, soprano / Maria-Ricarda Wesseling, alto / Marcel Reijans, tenor / Benedict Nelson, bass-baritone / Johannes Mannov, bass
accentus / Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
R. Schumann, La Malédiction du chanteur op. 139, Le Page et la Fille du Roi op. 140

Night Voice for Autism – Orange Foundation
private concert – live broadcast on dailymotion and radio classique
4 November 2011, 8pm – Paris, Théâtre du Châtelet
accentus / Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
G. Fauré, Requiem (extracts)

Berlioz / Fauré
29 September 2011, 8:30pm – Rio de Janeiro (Brésil), Theatro Municipal
30 September and 1 October 2011, 9pm – São Paulo (Brésil), Sala São Paulo
3 and 4 October 2011, 8:30pm – Buenos Aires (Argentine), Teatro Colón
5 October 2011, 7:30pm – Montevideo (Uruguay), Teatro Solis
15 October 2011, 8:30pm – Belgrade (Serbie), Sava Centar (Festival international de musique de Belgrade)
Mireille Delunsch, soprano / Matthew Brook, baritone
accentus / Ensemble orchestral de Paris
H. Berlioz, La mort de Cléopâtre, Tristia : Méditation religieuse
G. Fauré, Requiem

2010/2011

Fauré, Requiem
19 July 2011, 8:30pm – Saint-Riquier Festival
accentus / Orchestre de Picardie
G. Fauré, Requiem

Mendelssohn, Christus
5 May 2011, 8pm – Rouen, Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
9 June 2011, 8:30pm – Paris, Cité de la musique*
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie / Ensemble orchestral de Paris* / accentus
naïve recording*
F. Mendelssohn, Christus

The Magic Flute
17, 19, 21 April 2011 – Avignon, Opéra
W.A. Mozart, The Magic Flute

Bach, Les grands Motets
20 March 2011, 3pm – Puteaux, Théâtre des Hauts de Seine
21 March 2011, 8:30pm – Vannes, Théâtre Anne de Bretagne
22 March 2011, 8:30pm – Aix-en-Provence, Grand Théâtre de Provence
Concerto Köln / accentus
J.S Bach, Motets, Motets attribués

Der Freischütz
29, 30 January and 1 February 2011 – Toulon, Opéra
C.M.V. Weber, Der Freischütz

Puccini / Fauré, Requiem(s)
02, 03 December 2010 – Bucarest, L’Athénée Roumain
Orchestre Philharmonique George Enescu / accentus
G. Puccini, Crisantemi, Requiem, Salve Regina, Adagetto in Fa maggiore, Madame Butterfly (acte 2 – Coro, bocca chiusa)
G. Fauré, Requiem, version of 1900

Berlioz, L’Enfance du Christ (The Childhood of Christ)
28 septembre 2010, 20h – Paris, Salle Pleyel
Vesselina Kasarova / Paul Groves / Laurent Naouri
accentus / Ensemble orchestral de Paris
H. Berlioz, L’Enfance du Christ (The Childhood of Christ)

2009/2010

Weber / Dvorak
25 July 2010, 9pm – Nice, Cloître de Cimiez
Orchestre philharmonique de Nice
M. Weber / A. Dvorak

Puccini / Fauré, Requiem(s)
10, 11 June 2010, 8:30pm – Saint Denis Festival
Ensemble orchestral de Paris / accentus
G. Puccini, Crisantemi, Requiem, Salve Regina, Adagetto in Fa maggiore, Madame Butterfly (acte 2 – Coro, bocca chiusa)
G. Fauré, Requiem, version of 1900

Le Paradis et la Péri
5 February 2010, 8pm – Gand
7 February 2010, 4:30pm – Paris, Cité de la musique
Brussels Philharmonic / Choeur de la Radio Flamande / accentus
R. Schumann, Das Paradies und die Péri

Schubert, In der natur
14 November 2009, 8:30pm – Aix-en-Provence, Grand Théâtre de Provence
15 November 2009, 4:30pm – Cannes, Théâtre Croisette
30 April 2010, 8pm – Rouen, Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie*
25 May 2010, 8pm – Paris, Cité de la musique**
Orchestre régional de Cannes Provence Alpes Côte d’Azur / Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen* / Ensemble orchestral de Paris** / accentus
F. Schubert, Die Zauberharfe, Lieder orchestrés, Lieder pour chœur et orchestre, Mirjams Siegesgesang, Gesang der Geister über den Wassern

2008/2009

Schubert / Schumann
26 July 2009, 9pm – Nice, Cloître de Cimiez
Brigitte Engerer / Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
F. Schubert, Die Zauberharfe, Symphonie n°8 Inachevée
R. Schumann, Piano Concerto in A Minor

Mozart / Mendelssohn
27 June 2009 – Festival Saou
26 June 2009 – Lyon, Auditorium Maurice Ravel (Concert Expresso)
24 June 2009 – Lyon, Auditorium Maurice Ravel (Mercredi Musical)
Sandrine Piau / Orchestre National de Lyon
Mozart à l’Opéra, Ouvertures et musiques de scène, Arie pour soprano
F. Mendelssohn, Grand air de concert op. 94: « Infelice! Gia dal moi sguardo », Ouverture des Hébrides op. 26, Mer calme et heureux voyage op. 27

Albert Herring
26, 28 February 2009 and 2, 4, 6, 8 March 2009, 8pm – Paris, Opéra Comique
13, 15, 17 February 2009 – Rouen, Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
B. Britten, Albert Herring

Mozart Short Cuts
15, 16 January 2009, 8:30pm – Aix-en-Provence, Grand Théâtre de Provence
Laurence Equilbey, conception musicale et direction / Jérôme Deschamps et Macha Makeïeff, mise en scène / Orchestre « Age of Enlightenment »